Trainers




Training Panel



G.D.F.U. Perera

Eng. G.D.F.U.Perera

Head of KITI-IWM / Professional Trainer

Visiting Lecturer - University of Moratuwa (ITUM) Rajarata University of Sri Lanka SLIDA CIDA

Graduateship in Engineering (civil) - IESL, Graduateship in Engineering (Citi & Guilds) -London, PGDM-Rajarata University of Sri Lanka, Diploma in Commercial Arbitration - ICLP, Chartered Civil Engineer, Incorporated Engineer, Diploma in Irrigation Engineering, LLB (Reading), FIIESL, MIESL, MIM(SL)
Distinguished Toastmaster - TMI -USA

Ruwan Jayasooriya

Ruwan Jayasooriya

SLITAD Certified Trainer / Business Consultant

Training Consultant / Deputy General Manager- Human Resources at Purewin Group of Companies

Distinguished Toastmaster - TMI -USA, Commonwealth Executive MBA - OUSL, Diploma in Banking - IBSL, Diploma in Credit Management - IBSL, Associate Member - IBSL

Gamini Sisira Kumara

Gamini Sisira Kumara

Communication Media Specialist (Specialized for Communication Media, Semiotic Analysis, Presentation Technology, ICT 4D in Agriculture

Visiting Lecturer at PGIA on ICT 4D. President of Srilanka Institute of Agriculture(2019-20).

Retired Additional Director General of Agriculture (Development), DOA. Former Director of Agriculture (Information and Communication), DOA. Former Deputy Director (Communication, Information and AV). SAARC Agriculture Information Center, Bangladesh. MSLIAg (Professional Member of SLIAg).
Graduated in Agriculture, University of Peradeniya. Mastered in Communicarion Design, UK

Certified Trainers
Eng.K.M.M.Marzook

Eng.K.M.M.Marzook

DIRECTOR

Mechanical Engineer's Office
Anuradhapura

Eng.D.P.N.Wijesiri

Eng.D.P.N.Wijesiri

CHIEF MECHANICAL ENGINEER

Mechanical Engineer's Office
Kurunegala

Eng.H.K.D.W.T. Gajanayake

CHIEF MECHANICAL ENGINEER

Mechanical Engineer's Office
Southern

Eng.D.M.W.S.Abayarathna

Eng.D.M.W.S.Abayarathna

MECHANICAL ENGINEER

Mechanical Engineer's Office
Batticaloa

Eng.M.M.J.M.B.Marasinghe

Eng. M.M.J.M.B.Marasinghe

MECHANICAL ENGINEER

Central Mechanical Workshop
Ratmalana

Eng. W.A. Suranga Sisira Kumara

MECHANICAL ENGINEER

Mechanical Engineer's Office
Monaragala

Eng.K.M.Ariyadasa

Eng. K.M.Ariyadasa

IRRIGATION ENGINEER

Office of the Director of Irrigation
Bandarawela

Eng.K.A.S.Samarajeewa

Eng. K.A.S.Samarajeewa

DIVISIONAL IRRIGATION ENGINEER

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office
Wariyapola
(Kurunegala Range)

Eng.S.A.C.S.Suraweera

Eng. S.A.C.S.Suraweera

DIVISIONAL IRRIGATION ENGINEER

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office
Gampaha

Eng.E.M.T.G.Edirisuriya

Eng. E.M.T.G.Edirisuriya

IRRIGATION ENGINEER

Director of Irrigation Office
Monaragala

Eng.D.S.K.Amarasekara

Eng. D.S.K.Amarasekara

MUNICIPAL ENGINEER

Municipal Council
Kandy

Eng. W.M.P.R. Indrajith

DIVISIONAL IRRIGATION ENGINEER

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office
Monaragala

Eng. R.D. Weerasooriya

DIVISIONAL IRRIGATION ENGINEER

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office
Dambulla

Eng. K.W. Narangammana

IRRIGATION ENGINEER

DI Office
Kandy

Eng. K.K.D.A.B. Sumanasekara

IRRIGATION ENGINEER

Zonal Design Office
Anuradhapura

Eng. K.H.N.S. Kumara

DIVISIONAL IRRIGATION ENGINEER

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office
Hambanthota

Eng. Lasindu Kotawilaarachchi

DIVISIONAL IRRIGATION ENGINEER

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office
Anuradhapura

Eng. B.G.L.Pearl

IRRIGATION ENGINEER

DIS Office
Hambanthota

Eng. D.A.I. Hettiarachchi

EARTH RESOURCES ENGINEER

Engineering Geology Division
Colombo

Eng. U.H.N.H. De Silva

EARTH RESOURCES ENGINEER

Hydrology Branch
Colombo

Eng(Ms). Dilanka Ariyasena

EARTH RESOURCES ENGINEER

GIS Branch
Irrigation Department
Head Office
Colombo

Ms. L.B.P.De.S.Kularathna

Ms. L.B.P.De.S.Kularathna

DIVISIONAL ASSISTANT

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office
Anuradhapura

Mr. U.A.S.Nishakara

Mr. U.A.S.Nishakara

DIVISIONAL ASSISTANT

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office
Matara

Ms.M.M.C.K.Wijekoon

Ms.M.M.C.K.Wijekoon

SENIOR ENGINEEERING ASSISTANT

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office
Badulla

Ms. L.H.A.I. Wickramasuriya

SENIOR ENGINEEERING ASSISTANT

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office
Matara

Ms.G.P.Wickramasekara

Ms.G.P.Wickramasekara

ENGINEERING ASSISTANT

GIS Branch
Irrigation Department
Head Office
Colombo

Ms.T.S.Kodithuwakku

Ms.T.S.Kodithuwakku

ENGINEERING ASSISTANT

Divisional Irrigation
Engineers Office

Mr.D.Naren Prasath

Mr.D.Naren Prasath

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANT

Kothmale International Training Institute of Irrigation & Water Management

Mr.S.Gnanaverl

Mr.S.Gnanaverl

ENGINEERING ASSISTANT

Divisional Irrigation
Engineer's Office
Kantale

Ms. N.D. Sirimanna

ENGINEERING ASSISTANT

Kothmale International Training Institute of Irrigation & Water Management

Ms. I.C. Gunasinghe

DRILLING ASSISTANT

Engineering Geology Division
Colombo